Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Progressive Travel Recruitment uses and protects any personal data that you submit when you use this website.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Progressive Travel Recruitment may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page occasionally to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 01 August 2012.

What we collect

With your consent, we may collect the following information:

  • Name and job title
  • Your CV
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information
  • Other information relevant to career opportunities, customer surveys and/or offers.   Any additional data requests from us will require your consent.

What we do with the data we gather

With your consent, we require this data to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping
  • We may use the data to improve our products and services
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided
  • To consider you for any job vacancies you’ve applied for, and, with your consent, for any other career opportunities, either now or in the future
  • From time to time, we may also use this data to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail. We may use the data to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your data is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the data we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

If you continue to use this site, we’ll assume that you’re happy to receive all cookies.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal data

Whenever you fill in a form on the website, we guarantee that the data you supply will never be used by a third party, without your permission.

Your data will be retained for no longer than is necessary.

If you have previously given consent to us storing and/or using your personal data, for direct marketing or any other purpose, you may withdraw your consent at any time by writing to us, or emailing datacontroller@progressivetravelrecruitment.com.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal data to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal data to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

 

You may request details of the personal data we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998, or under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) from 25th May 2018.  If you would like a copy or confirmation of the data held on you please write to Progressive Travel Recruitment, Dower House, Blaircessnock, Port of Menteith, FK8 3JZ, or email datacontroller@progressivetravelrecruitment.com.

 

If you believe that any data we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.